RISING celebration day and HISPEC/DESPEC meeting 5-7 October 2009   Darmstadt


RISING Celebration Day (5th of October 2009), TU Darmstadt

09:00 - 09:10 J. Gerl: Welcome
09:10 - 09:30 P. Reiter: Overview of the Fast-Beam Campaign
10:00 - 10:30 H. Grawe: RISING Physics - Shell Structure towards the Driplines
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:25 T. Saito: Relativistic Coulomb excitation
11:25 - 11:50 P. Doornenbal: Isospin Symmetry in the sd-Shell
11:50 - 12:15 A. Bracco: Pygmy Resonances
12:15 - 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 - 13:50 G. Neyens: Overview of the g-Factor Campaign
13:50 - 14:10 D. Balabanski: g-Factors as Probes of Nuclear Structure
14:10 - 14:30 R. Lozeva: Isomers in Neutron-Rich Sn Isotopes
14:30 - 14:50 P.H. Regan: Overview of the Stopped Beam Campaign
14:50 - 15:10 S. Pietri: A~80, N~Z Isomers and Isomeric Ratios
15:10 - 15:40 Coffee Break
15:40 - 16:00 D. Rudolph: Mirror Isomers in the fp-Shell
16:00 - 16:20 Zs. Podolyak: Structure close to 208Pb
16:20 - 16:40 M. Gorska: Structure close to 132Sn
16:40 - 17:00 A. Gadea: GT Decays into N=Z nuclei with A~50-60
17:00 - 17:20 N. Alkhomashi: Shapes and Structural Transitions around N~116
17.20 - 17.40 Ch. Hinke: Spectroscopy in the neighbourhood of 100Sn
17:40 - 18:00 M.A. Bentley: The future: Via PreSPEC towards HISPEC/DESPEC
18:30 - Buffet Dinner (Welcome hotel)


HISPEC/DESPEC Workshop, October 6th-7th, 2009 Lichtenberghaus, Dieburgerstr. 241, Darmstadt

6th of October
9:00-10:30
   -FAIR/NUSTAR update, status, negotiations, timescales, FAIR funding
   -FAIR modularisation/White Paper
   -The SuperFRS (John Winfield) and the NuSTAR experimental cave (John Winfield)
   -Discussion
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
   -Funding situation for HISPEC/DESPEC (reports from Spain, UK, India, Germany, Sweden, Finland etc.)
   -Election of new spokespersons
   -fast timing (Henryk Mach)
   -plunger (Alfred Dewald)
   -simulations (Alejandro Algora)
12:30-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 parallel meetings on:
   -Ge detectors (Andrea Jungclaus/Andres Gadea)
   -AIDA coupling with other detectors (Daniel Cano-Ott/Tom Davinson/Jose Luis Tain)
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-> continuation of parallel meetings

Wednesday, 7th of October
9:00-10:30
   -Beam detectors (Plamen Boutachkov, Gheorghe Pascovici)
   -EDAQ (Stephane Pietri)
   -DESPEC Ge (Andres Gadea on behalf of Andrea Jungclaus)
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
   -neutron detectors (Daniel Cano, Belem Gomez)
   -TAS (Jose Luis Tain)
   -HYDE (Ismael Martel)
12:30-13:30: Lunch break
13:30-15:00
   -Detector systems
   -PreSPEC/HISPEC/DESPEC issues (detectors, simulations, exps. etc discussions, conclusions)
   -AGATA demonstrator at GSI (Andres Gadea), status (Juergen Gerl) and simulations (Cesar Domingo
15:00-15:30 Coffee break 30-11:00 Coffee break
   -LYCCA mechanics and set-up (Andreas Wendt), diamonds TOF (Mike Bentley), plastic TOF (Robert Hoischen)
   -AIDA (Tom Davinson)
   Final discussions, conclusions.
17:00 End of the meeting